Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.kickstartcomputers.com.au.

Kickstart Computers is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.
We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

 

Collection of Personal Information

If you wish to browse this website, you are not required to enter any personal information and will remain anonymous during your entire visit. To place an order with Kickstart Computers you may opt to be a registered customer or use the Guest Checkout facilities. During your visit to our site, you may engage in optional activities such as ordering products, subscribing to newsletters, or downloading software. If you decide to engage in these optional site features, you may be required to provide personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products via the site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number.
Please note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a sub-contractor e.g. the courier who delivers your order. Where this is necessary we obtain their undertaking to comply with the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Information.
The information collected is used to support your participation in the activities you select through the site, enabling Kickstart Computers to offer personalised service. If you do not want the information you provide to Audio Visual Masters to be used to inform you of other products or services simply select this preference when providing information to us.

Kickstart Computers WILL NOT sell, rent, hire, or otherwise make available, any personal details provided to us in the course of you using this site.

 

Security & Payment Policy:

When processing purchases on this site, we collect financial information to complete your order. This information is collected on a secure server using the latest encryption technology providing transaction security. Your financial information is confidential and cannot be accessed beyond the Audio Visual Masters account staff. A padlock symbol in the left-hand corner of your Web browser indicates that you have entered a secure area of the site. Any personal information you provide at this point is encrypted to protect your privacy.

 

Removing your personal details from Audio Visual Masters

You can remove your personal information from Audio Visual Masters by contacting our customer service department using one of the following methods:
Email: sales@kickstartcomputers.com.au

Please allow 7 days for your request to be processed. Once removed, you will not be able to use the Kickstart Computers website without re-registering.

 

Use of Cookies

In order to improve our site, we use cookies to tailor the content we deliver to you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and may only be read by the server that delivered the cookie. Cookies are typically used to store passwords, product purchases and site preferences. Some areas of this site require the use of cookies. Users choosing not to accept cookies will most likely not be able to access these areas.
More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Our Site uses cookies to collect information about you.  Cookies are small data files which may be placed on your computer or other device by our Site and which collect certain personal information about you. To find out more about cookies, including what they are, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and block them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How we use cookies

We use cookies in conjunction with the Google Analytics service to provide us with statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, so as to understand how visitors use our Site. We use the information to help us improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to our Site, where visitors have come from and the pages on our Site they visit. The information we collect does not identify any individual visitor to our Site.

We may also collect details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

How can you block cookies?

You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may affect your use of our Site.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies as soon you visit our Site.

 

How do I opt out of Google Analytics?

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.